GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
260 views

Given explanation:

In the above explanation, it is written that matching number is 4 but I am getting matching number as 3 for this graph(choosing edges 1-2, 3-4 and 6-7). Please check where I am going wrong

asked in Graph Theory by Boss (5.7k points)   | 260 views
You are calculating edge covering number.

Matching number : 4 (1-2,3-4,5-6,8-7)
Thanks!
I think edge cover is also 4.. 1-2 3-4 6-7 is not covering verter #8..
matching number-4

it can also be

(3-4)(2-5)(1-6)(8-7)

2 Answers

+1 vote

In Matching graph no 2 edges are adjacent it means the degree of vertex is 1

So we find such vertices and edges 

Let us start with 2 then we get (2-1),(3-8),(4-7),(5-6) these edges are matching so the matched number is  4 

Even these edges (2-3),(1-8),(4-5),(7-6) are matching so the matched number is  4 

These edges (2-5),(3-4),(1-6),(8-7) are matching so the matched number is  4 

By choosing these edges we could have vertices with 1 degree 

answered by Veteran (14k points)  
0 votes
option a is true matching number is 4 ,( 12 , 38, 47,56)

option b is also true  because it is bipartite graph .

option c is true as matching covers every vertex.

option d is not true . It is not complete bipartite.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6334 Points

  2. Warrior

    2202 Points

  3. Arjun

    2150 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1706 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1650 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1518 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,979 questions
33,554 answers
79,346 comments
31,011 users