GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
147 views
can hasse diagram be Infinite?

can lattice be infinite?

Whats the difference b/w hasse digram and lattice?
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Loyal (2.8k points)  
recategorized by | 147 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hasse diagram is representation of finite poset so it can't be infinite.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hasse_diagram

and if for every subset of poset there exists a LUB and GLB it is a Lattice.
answered by Active (1.6k points)  
0 votes

Hasse diagram is a type of mathematical diagram used to represent a finite partially ordered set, in the form of a drawing of its transitive reduction.

But lattice can be bounded as well as unbounded lattice.

answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users