GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
439 views

What is the value of $\int_{0}^{2\pi}(x-\pi)^2 (\sin x) dx$

  1. -1
  2. 0
  3. 1
  4. $\pi$
asked in Calculus by Veteran (19.3k points)   | 439 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
answer is (b)

Put $x-\pi=t$ then limit $0$ changes to $-\pi$ and upper limit $2\pi$ changes to $\pi$.

$\frac{d}{dx}(x-\pi)=dt \implies dx =dt$

Integration of $t^2\sin t dt$ for limit $-\pi$ to $\pi$. One is an odd function and one is even and product of odd and even functions is odd function and integrating an odd function from the same negative value to positive value gives 0.
answered by Loyal (3.4k points)  
selected by

So, I suppose it might be a typo in question- very hard to read for me

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8_aYGBndW4HZkd6VHB5Y0Y4S3M/view

I am getting 12 $\prod$ -2$\prod$

Getting same as in the link..

yes. That's correct. I have corrected the question now..
Thanks for help.. :)
+1 vote
Answer: B

Put (x-$\pi$) = t and solve.
answered by Veteran (34.3k points)  
0 votes
apply property $\int_{a}^{b}f(x)dx=\int_{a}^{b}f(a+b-x)dx$  .The equation will be $\int_{0}^{2\Pi }-\Pi ^2sinxdx=\Pi ^2[1-1]=0$
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1120 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,065 answers
67,365 comments
28,382 users