GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
179 views

$\begin{pmatrix}
4&3 \\
6&3 
\end{pmatrix}$

What is the sum of all the elements of the $L$ and $U$ matrices as obtained in the L U decomposition?

  1. $16$
  2. $10$
  3. $9$
  4. $6$

 

 

asked in Linear Algebra by Active (1.5k points)  
edited by | 179 views
check the lectures from Khan's academy on LU decomposition . Its nice and short.
Can you give a link if you have it? I was unable to find it.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Answer is 9

answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote
$\begin{bmatrix} 4 & 3\\ 6 & 3 \end{bmatrix} = \begin{bmatrix} l11 & 0\\ l21 & l22 \end{bmatrix}\begin{bmatrix} u11 & u12\\ 0 & u22 \end{bmatrix} \\ \\ \text{We get following equations :} \\l11*u11 + 0*0 = 4 \\l11*u12 + 0*u22 = 3 \\l21*u11 + l22*0 = 6 \\l21*u12 + l22*u22 = 3 \\ \\ \text{After solving above equations, we get,} \\ l21 = 1.5 \\ u11 = 4 \\ u12 = 3 \\ u22 = -1.5 \\ \\ \text{Substitute this value in above LU decomposed materix, we get} \\ \begin{bmatrix} 4 & 3\\ 6 & 3 \end{bmatrix} = \begin{bmatrix} 1 & 0\\ 1.5 & 1 \end{bmatrix}\begin{bmatrix} 4 & 3\\ 0 & -1.5 \end{bmatrix} \\ \\ \text{Summing all the values in LU matrix, we get sum = 9}$
answered by Active (1.5k points)  
edited by
0 votes
divison into lower triangulatr and uppertriangular

and then equals to main matrix and find corresponding values
answered by Junior (709 points)  
0 votes

Matrix A= LU

For L(lower triangular), all elements above the diagonal will be zero. All diagonal elements will be 1. Take the Matrix A, use row operations and convert elements above the diagonal as 0. Then using L and Matrix A, solve U. See this--> http://gateoverflow.in/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=9819239900743812923

answered by Loyal (3.7k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,831 questions
29,157 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users