GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.4k views
Two eigenvalues of a $3 \times 3$ real matrix $P$ are $(2+\sqrt {-1})$ and $3$. The determinant of $P$ is _______
asked in Linear Algebra by Boss (8.9k points)   | 1.4k views

3 Answers

+27 votes
Best answer
Given two eigen values are (2+i) and 3.. since it is a real matrix the 3rd eigen value is 2-i
determinant of P = product of eigen values.
Solving we get,

Answer 15.
answered by Boss (8.7k points)  
edited by
no1 is telling if the answers are correct or not.atlst upvotes.. :(
sure u r right .. but the 3rd eigen value is 2 - i because is is 3x3 matrix nt because it is real matrix .
and the complex root are in pair + and -
+8 votes
Eigen values are roots of Characterstic equation $|A - \lambda I | = 0$

For a $3×3$ matrix, characterstic equation will be cubic, so will have $3$ roots. Two roots are given as: $ 2 + i$ and $3$ and We know that complex roots always occur in pairs so, if $2+i$ is a root of characterstic equation, then $2-i$ must be other root.

$\lambda_{1} = 2+i$, $\lambda_{2} = 2-i$ and $\lambda_{3} = 3$

$\color{blue}{\det(A) = \lambda_{1}\lambda_{2}\lambda_{3} = (2+i)*(2-i)*3 = (2^2 - i^2)*3 = 5*3 = 15}$
answered by Veteran (24.7k points)  
edited by
we "can have". Not "will have" :)
Why Can ?
So, it's not compulsory?
I think will is correct, because there will always be 3 roots / eigen values. which may be repeated.
0 votes

The determinant of a real matrix can never be imaginary. So, if one eigen value is complex, the other eigen value has to be its conjugate.   So, the eigen values of the matrix will be 2+i, 2-i and 3.   Also, determinant is the product of all eigen values. So, the required answer is (2+i)*(2-i)*(3) = (4-i2)*(3) = (5)*(3) = 15.

answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,403 comments
27,745 users