GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
294 views

The statistics of runs scored in a series by four batsmen are provided in the following table. Who is the most consistent batsman of these four?

  Batsman    Average    Standard deviation
      K  31.2   5.21
      L  46.0   6.35
     M  54.4   6.22
     N  17.9   5.90
  1. K
  2. L
  3. M
  4. N

 

asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (30k points)   | 294 views

4 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
I think the answer is A. K

Average only gives the mean value, Standard Deviation gives how close to mean value (consistency) of a sample population distribution.

A standard deviation close to 0 means very close to mean value of a distribution.

Here K has the lowest SD (5.21)
answered by Boss (8.9k points)  
selected by
@ Arjun sir, I think this ans is wrong.

my answer is C.

here, we have to consider the coefficient of variation..
+1 vote

Most consistent is the least dispersion in the scores. We have a parameter called Coefficient of Variance which is used to measure relative measure of dispersion between two sets.

Coefficient of Variance(CV) = $\frac{Standard Deviation}{Mean}$

Calculating it for all the four players.

K's CV = 0.167

L's CV = 0.138

M's CV = 0.114

N's CV = 0.329

Larger the value of CV, less consistent the player is.

So the most consistent player is M here

Option C

answered by (121 points)  
0 votes
M??

......................
answered by Active (1.8k points)  
0 votes
answer is C..

consistent batsman means indirectly asking for lesser coefficient of variance.

coefficient of variance (CV) =standard deaviation/mean

K's CV=0.16

L's CV=0.13

M's CV=0.11

N's CV=0.32

so ans should be C..
answered by (361 points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1148 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    1112 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    392 Points


23,361 questions
30,068 answers
67,376 comments
28,385 users