GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
334 views
$10$% of the population in a town is HIV$^{+}$. A new diagnostic kit for HIV detection is available; this kit correctly identifies HIV$^{+}$ individuals $95$% of the time, and HIV$^{-}$ individuals $89$% of the time. A particular patient is tested using this kit and is found to be positive. The probability that the individual is actually positive is ______.
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (29.5k points)   | 334 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

If you dont like Bayes theorem then use this

answered by Veteran (13.1k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

HIV10% of population

then HIV- is 90% of population

the kit correctly identifies HIV+ in 95% of time

the kit incorrectly identifies HIV- in (100-89)%= 11% of time

So, applying Baye's theorem 

        0.10⨉ 0.95                

.10⨉0.95 +  0.90⨉0.11

=0.4896

answered by Veteran (53.9k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,403 comments
27,745 users