GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
94 views
What is the difference among the following:

$\log^²n , \log n^², \log\log n, (\log n)^²$
asked in Numerical Ability by Boss (8.9k points)   | 94 views
log n^2  can also be written as 2 log n

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

By default base of $\log = 10$. i.e.,

$\log 100 = 2 \implies {10}^2 = 100$

For base $e$ we use $\ln$ and for base $2$ we use $\lg.$

Now, coming to question, lets take $n=1000.$

  1. $\log^2 n = \log n \times \log n = 3 \times 3 = 9.$
  2. $\log n^2 = \log 1000000 = 6.$
  3. $\log \log n = \log 3 = 0.4771.$
  4. $(\log n)^2 = \log^2 n = 9.$

 

answered by Veteran (294k points)  
selected by
0 votes

1. log²n =(log n)2    : Here square is on logn not on n.

2. logn² : Here square is on n.So first calculate nthan take the log.

So   log²n =(log n) logn2

Consider n=100

Assuming base to be 10

log²n = (log n)2 = (log 100)2 = (2)2  =4

logn² = log1002 = log10000 = 4     

loglogn =loglog100 =log(log100)=log2

(log n)2 = (log 100) = (2) =4

answered by Junior (825 points)  
0 votes

To understand the relation between log & exponent,consider

ax=y

Now,taking log on both sides,

xloga=logy

i.e. x=logay

So, all the above relations in the query can be obtained by replacing values for x, y & a.

answered by Junior (667 points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6960 Points

  2. Warrior

    2420 Points

  3. Arjun

    2358 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2136 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1750 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,059 questions
33,664 answers
79,739 comments
31,078 users