GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
1.1k views

Let $X$ be a random variable following normal distribution with mean $+1$ and variance $4$. Let $Y$ be another normal variable with mean $-1$ and variance unknown. If $P (X ≤ -1) = P (Y ≥ 2)$ , the standard deviation of $Y$ is

  1. $3$
  2. $2$
  3. $\sqrt{2}$
  4. $1$
asked in Probability by Veteran (58.9k points)   | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

answer = option A

answered by Veteran (27.9k points)  
selected by
open eyes, look what is given in the 1st image.
+9 votes
First lets convert both X and Y to Standard normal distribution.

Z=X-1/2

Z=Y+1/σ

Now replace X and Y in P(X<=-1)=P(Y>=2) we get P(Z<=-1)=P(Z>=3/σ)

Since the Standard Normal Curve is symmetric about the mean( i.e, zero) -(-1)=3/σ⟹σ = 3.

Answer is Option A
answered by Active (2.2k points)  
+1 vote
(A) is the correct answer?
answered by (27 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,403 comments
27,746 users