GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
813 views

A sub-sequence of a given sequence is just the given sequence with some elements (possibly none or all) left out. We are given two sequences $X[m]$ and $Y[n]$ of lengths m and n, respectively with indexes of $X$ and $Y$ starting from $0$.

We wish to find the length of the longest common sub-sequence (LCS) of $X[m]$ and $Y[n]$ as $l(m, n)$, where an incomplete recursive definition for the function $I(i, j)$ to compute the length of the LCS of $X[m]$ and $Y[n]$ is given below:

l(i,j)  = 0, if either i = 0 or j = 0
        = expr1, if i,j > 0 and X[i-1] = Y[j-1]
        = expr2, if i,j > 0 and X[i-1] ≠ Y[j-1]
The value of $l(i,j)$ could be obtained by dynamic programming based on the correct recursive definition of $l(i,j)$ of the form given above, using an array $L[M,N]$, where $M = m+1$ and $N = n+1$, such that $L[i, j] = l(i, j)$.

Which one of the following statements would be TRUE regarding the dynamic programming solution for the recursive definition of $l(i, j)$?

  1. All elements of $L$ should be initialized to 0 for the values of $l(i, j)$ to be properly computed.
  2. The values of $l(i, j)$ may be computed in a row major order or column major order of $L[M, N]$.
  3. The values of $l(i, j)$ cannot be computed in either row major order or column major order of $L[M, N]$.
  4. $L[p, q]$ needs to be computed before $L[r, s]$ if either $p<r$ or $q < s$.
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (77.8k points)   | 813 views

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer

$\text{expr2} = \max\left(l\left(i-1, j\right), l\left(i,j-1\right)\right)$

When the currently compared elements doesn't match, we have two possibilities for the LCS, one including X[i] but not Y[j] and other including Y[j] but not X[i].

/* Returns length of LCS for X[0..m-1], Y[0..n-1] */
int lcs( char *X, char *Y, int m, int n )
{
   if (m == 0 || n == 0)
     return 0;
   if (X[m-1] == Y[n-1])
     return 1 + lcs(X, Y, m-1, n-1);
   else
     return max(lcs(X, Y, m, n-1), lcs(X, Y, m-1, n));
}

54. Answer is B. Dynamic programming is used to save the previously found LCS. So, for any index [p,q] all smaller ones should have been computed earlier. Option D is not correct as the condition given requires even L[3,2] to be computed before L[2,4] which is not a necessity if we follow row-major order. 

int lcs( char *X, char *Y, int m, int n )
{
   int L[m+1][n+1];
   int i, j;
  
   /* Following steps build L[m+1][n+1] in bottom up fashion. Note 
      that L[i][j] contains length of LCS of X[0..i-1] and Y[0..j-1] */
   for (i=0; i<=m; i++)
   {
     for (j=0; j<=n; j++)
     {
       if (i == 0 || j == 0)
         L[i][j] = 0;
  
       else if (X[i-1] == Y[j-1])
         L[i][j] = L[i-1][j-1] + 1;
  
       else
         L[i][j] = max(L[i-1][j], L[i][j-1]);
     }
   }
    
   /* L[m][n] contains length of LCS for X[0..n-1] and Y[0..m-1] */
   return L[m][n];
}

 

answered by Veteran (286k points)  
selected by
Q.54

Suppose

X=abcba

Y=bcaba

Problem with tracing code.

When i=j=0.

and i=0 and j=1

Plz Help Me here _/\_

@Rajesh
Here L[i-1][j] is for row major order, and L[i][j-1] for column major order
X=abcba
Y=bcaba
i=0,j=0 will be matching  a $\neq$ b[a from 1st string, b from 2nd string]
 i=0 and j=1be a$\neq$c
 
but here the code will be
 

for (i=0; i<=m; i++)
   {
     for (j=i; j<=n; j++)
     {


na?

sir not able to understand options D@ arjun sir
+12 votes

$\text{expr2} = \max\left(l\left(i-1, j\right), l\left(i,j-1\right)\right)$

When the currently compared elements doesn't match, we have two possibilities for the LCS, one including X[i] but not Y[j] and other including Y[j] but not X[i].

Answer is B. We can either use Row Major or column major order.

Issue of option D -> Read option D carefully.

L[p,q] needs to be computed before L[r,s] if either p < q or r < s

 Assuming that we want to compute L(3,3). We need not compute L(4,2) if we are using Row Major Order ! Here L(4,2) = L[p,q] & L(3,3) = L[r,s]. Then q<s still we need not compute it ! so D IS FALSE

answered by Veteran (41.5k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1416 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1391 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1246 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1158 Points

  9. Arjun

    956 Points

  10. srestha

    950 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1386 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    414 Points

  5. sudsho

    410 Points


23,373 questions
30,079 answers
67,406 comments
28,396 users