GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
852 views

What is the least value of the function $f(x) = 2x^{2}-8x-3$ in the interval $[0, 5]$?

  1. $-15$
  2. $7$
  3. $-11$
  4. $-3$
asked in Calculus by Veteran (30k points)   | 852 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Answer -11

f(x) = 2x2 -8x -3

f'(x)=4x-8

f''(x)=4 , then it has minimal value at the point x=2

minimum value is 2⨉(2)2 -8⨉(2) -3= -11

answered by Veteran (54.8k points)  
selected by
YOU have forgot to check the minimum for end points
not getting @viv
+4 votes

Answer is -11

Substutue all the value of x from 1 to 5 

in case of 0 it is -3

in case of 1 you will get -9 

in case of 2 you will get -11

in case of 3 you will get -9 

incase of 4 you will get -3

incase of 5 you will get 7 

so the least value is -11 -->option c

 

 

answered by Boss (9.6k points)  
how u have taken the value of x from 1 to 5


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users