GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
79 views
23. Specialization Lattice stands for
(A) An entity type can participate
as a subclass in only one
specialization.
(B) An entity type can participate
as a subclass in more than one
specialization.
(C) An entity type that can
participate in one specialization.
(D) An entity type that can
participate in one generalization
asked in Databases by Veteran (43.9k points)   | 79 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
(B) An entity type can participate as a subclass in more than one specialization

Say student specialized as i) current student ii) Ex Student

Again Student worked as i) a teacher ii) in a company
answered by Veteran (54.8k points)  
+1 vote
Option B will be right;
answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1148 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    1112 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    392 Points


23,361 questions
30,068 answers
67,376 comments
28,385 users