GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
207 views
This question was asked in IITB (RA) admissions 2016.

I have two blue dice, with which I play a game. If I throw a double six (i.e. if I get two six on both the dices) then I win the game. I  separately throw a red dice. If I get a one, then I tell truth about whether I win/loose in the previous game, otherwise I lie. I just rolled the three die. I turn around to you and said, "I won!". What is the probability that I actually won the game?
asked in Probability by Active (2.3k points)   | 207 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

On blue dice throw chances of winning 1/36

chances of lost 35/36

Next chances of getting 1 in red dice is 1/6 i.e. he is telling truth

other 5/6 times he lies

Now there are 4 possibilities

  • he wins (probability 1/36) and telling truth that he wins (probability 1/6).........i
  • he wins (probability 1/36) and telling false that he lost (probability 5/6)
  • he lost (probability 35/36) and telling truth that he lost  (probability 5/6)
  • he lost (probability 35/36) and telling false that he wins (probability 1/6)...........ii

Now we calculated on he tells he wins i.e. i and ii cases


Now he wins and red dice throws , he tells truth that he wins  1/6 ⨉1/36

"     he lost and red dice thrown , he tells lie that he wins 5/6 ⨉ 35/36

Probability of actually winning chance is

= (1/(36⨉6)) / ((1/(6⨉36))+((5⨉35) / (6⨉36))) =1/176

answered by Veteran (55.6k points)  
selected by
isn't question asking probality of actual win not false win ? hence 1/216 is answer?
No , to get actual wining Bayes theorem should be applied
@Srestha I want to know, how you are partitioning the sample space, to apply Bayes Theorem?
@utk now clear?

$P(A)=\frac{1}{6}$

$P(\frac{A}{E1})=\frac{P(A\cap E1)}{P(E1)}=\frac{(\frac{1}{6})(\frac{1}{36})}{(\frac{1}{36})}=\frac{1}{6}$

Similarly, $P(\frac{A}{E2})=\frac{1}{6}$

Then, we have, $P(\frac{E1}{A})=\frac{P(\frac{A}{E1})P(E1)}{P(\frac{A}{E1})P(E1)+P(\frac{A}{E2})P(E2)}=\frac{1}{36}$

 

I am getting this solution. What's wrong? @Srestha

I think u give more priority to blue dice rather than wining probability
Probability for actual win is asked not false win so how is answer 1/176
@srestha,on getting one (1/6),he tells truth always.

so,

"he lost (probability 35/36) and *telling truth that he lost * (probability 5/6)"---shud'nt this be 1/6 cuz he is telling truth that he lost in previous game.

I have few doubts :-

1. What is the meaning of actually win the game?

2. What will be the framing of the question if the solution contain only case 1 and 2 in following ways-

1/6 * 1/36 + 5/6* 1*36 ?

 

0 votes

Note:  1) Brace yourself, spoon feeding is about to begin.

           2) first two dice  ---  implies two blue dice.

              3rd dice          --- implies red dice. 


 

Point 1)  What's asked in question?
ans)        P(person actually won | person claimed that he won) = ?

Point 2)   Why 1/216 isn't the ans.?
ans)         After reading this question, first thought that arrives is....ummm...isn't 1/216 the correct ans. (I bet  most people must have thought this).
                But read point 1 (above), point 3 (below) and now read question 2-3 times.
                Makes Sense now?
                (1/216 is just the probability that person won! and this isn't what's asked in the question!)

Point 3)    Elaborating  srestha's ans:
ans)
        4 cases arise:
        
        person won and  1 came on red dice  ---- person tells the truth i.e. person tells he won.
        person won and  2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or 6 came on red dice  ---- person tells the lie   i.e. person tells he lost.
        person lost  and  1 came on red dice   ---- person tells the truth i.e. person tells he lost.
        person lost  and  2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or 6 came on red dice ---- person tells the lie   i.e. person tells he won.

        

        Therefore, person claims "he won" in 2 cases:
        
        person won and    1 came on red dice
        person lost and    2,3,4,5,6 came on red dice

        Hence, P(person actually won | person claimed that he won) = ??

                                         P(person actually won and person claimed he won)
        =   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    P(person actually won and person claimed that he won) + P(person actually lost and person claimed that he won)

                   (6 came on first dice and 6 came on 2nd dice and 1 came on 3rd dice)
        = -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            (6 came on first dice and 6 came on 2nd dice and 1 came on 3rd dice) + (double 6 didn't come on first 2 dice throws and (2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or 6 came on 3rd dice))

                            1/216
         =  ------------------------------
               1/216 + (35/36)(5/36)

                              1
         =  ------------------------------
                           1+175
        
                               1
          = ------------------------------
                            176

                                  

That's it folks!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

and kudos to srestha coming up with the correct ans.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

answered by (291 points)  
edited by


Top Users Jul 2017
  1. Bikram

    4910 Points

  2. manu00x

    2940 Points

  3. Debashish Deka

    1870 Points

  4. joshi_nitish

    1776 Points

  5. Arjun

    1506 Points

  6. Hemant Parihar

    1306 Points

  7. Shubhanshu

    1128 Points

  8. pawan kumarln

    1124 Points

  9. Arnab Bhadra

    1114 Points

  10. Ahwan

    956 Points


24,099 questions
31,074 answers
70,703 comments
29,407 users