GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
1.3k views

The number of spanning trees for a complete graph with seven vertices is

  1. $2^5$
  2. $7^5$
  3. $3^5$
  4. $2^{2 \times 5}$
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (13.9k points)   | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

No of spanning tree possible in complete graph with n node=nn-2 

So No of spanning tree possible in complete graph with 7 node=75

spanning tree possible in complete graph

answered by Veteran (36.9k points)  
selected by
correct
+1 vote

Number of spanning tree in complete graph have k vertex==K^K-2

Ex::

K=7

No. of spanning tree possible is=7^7-2=7^5

Option B will be right option

answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  
0 votes

The number of spanning trees in the complete graph Kn is nn-2

answered by Boss (6k points)  
0 votes
Number of Spanning trees in Complete Graph of N vertices = N^(N-2)

According to Question:

N=7

So number of spanning trees will be = 7^(7-2)

                                                     = 7 ^ 5
answered by Boss (8.8k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    2512 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1480 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1334 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. rahul sharma 5

    1060 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1042 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    888 Points

  9. Arjun

    856 Points

  10. srestha

    836 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  2. Bikram

    768 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. akankshadewangan24

    252 Points

  5. joshi_nitish

    250 Points


23,325 questions
29,999 answers
67,196 comments
28,337 users