GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
90 views
A proper vertex colouring of a graph $G$ is a colouring of the vertices in $G$ in such a way that two vertices get different colours if they are adjacent. The minimum number of colours required for proper vertex colouring of $G$ is called the chromatic number of $G$. Then what is the chromatic number of the cycle graph on 149 vertices?
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 90 views

3 Answers

+3 votes
As there are odd number of vertices in the cycle graph

So, Chromatic number will be 3
answered by Veteran (53.8k points)  
+2 votes

THE FORMULA FOR CROMATIC NUM OF CYCLIC GRAPH IS

       N - 2(FLOOR(N/2))  + 2

EG : FOR TRIANGLE(3 CYCLE) WE NEED 3 COLOUR AND FORMULA GIVES   3(PUT N=3)

        FOR SQUARE(4 CYCLE) WE NEED =2 COLOURS AND FORMULA GIVES 2

FOR 149 IT WILL BE

              149-2(FLOOR(149/2))+2

            =149-2*74 +2 =149-148+2=3

 

answered by Boss (9.9k points)  
0 votes
for odd no of vertices of cycle graph chromatic no is 3.
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,831 questions
29,157 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users