GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
836 views

If a graph requires $k$ different colours for its proper colouring, then the chromatic number of the graph is

  1. 1
  2. k
  3. k-1
  4. k/2
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 836 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
The chromatic number of a graph is the smallest number of colors needed to color the vertices so that no two adjacent vertices share the same color.

Ans- Chromatic number = k
answered by Veteran (24.9k points)  
selected by
+2 votes
B.chromatic number is the number to color a graph with minimum number of colors. so ans is K
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  
chromatic number is  n only for complete graph.Here in the question it is not mentioned whether it is complete or not
yes, in question it is not given that it is complete or not. But here it is  not necessary.

If a graph  colored with n color then chromatic number should be n.Right?Read Question Properly.


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3598 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1958 Points

  4. Arjun

    1942 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arjun

    292 Points

  2. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    122 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    116 Points

  5. pC

    110 Points


22,912 questions
29,253 answers
65,411 comments
27,750 users