GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.7k views

If node A has three siblings and B is parent of A, what is the degree of A?

  1. 0
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
asked in DS by (51 points)   | 1.7k views

7 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

 

Now coming to question if node $A$ has three siblings and $B$ is the parent of $A$. This is the only information given.

It is not given whether node $A$ is an internal node or leaf node and also total number of node in the graph is not given.

So given information is not sufficient to decide what should be the degree of node $A$.

So the degree of node $A$ can be any of the above.

answered by Veteran (37.1k points)  
selected by
mahol hai sir. :)
is it mentioned anywhere that that graph has only 4 nodes ?? if not they why are u assuming A as leaf node ??
No other info is given other than <If node A has three siblings and B is parent of A>.we can not  add extra information by our own assumption.
i am not adding anything . question is ambiguous i guess. i can't say answer is 0 or 4 or 3
Answer should be 4, because if we consider node A at leaf level , anyhow degree will be 1(consider undirected graph) but no option with degree 1. Now (consider A no-leaf node), so we can consider it strict 4-ary tree then every node have 0 or 4 childs, then we can say that  degree of A=4
please check and reply
If A has 4 children den degree will be 5 not 4 bcz of link connnected to B...
I don't think one can solve this with the given data - they missed copying the remaining part of question. Should be Mark to All.
yes you are right shikha,
now ya i also think same Arjun sir(Missing Data)
+3 votes
answered by Veteran (42.3k points)  
+2 votes

I think Answer is A

Node "A" has 3 siblings and B is parent of A.

A is child of B.

There is no children for A

So, A must me leaf node

Degree of leaf node is 0

    

answered by Loyal (3.6k points)  
+2 votes

Answer : A

A/c to given condition B is parent of A and A has 3 Siblings.Degree of A would be 0

            

Without any assumptions Answer is matching with option A

answered by Veteran (42.3k points)  
0 votes

how can someone answer this question, probably 1 could be answer but nothing is mentioned that it's  a graph or a tree and worst thing is that 1 is not given in options.
ISRO always gives ambiguous questions!

 

answered by Veteran (14.8k points)  
0 votes
it will be zero offcourse
answered by (185 points)  
0 votes

In tree the number of subtrees of a node is called the degree of the node.So degree of leaf node is 0.

In graph degree of a node is the total no node connected with it.(If it is graph then ans is 1)

 ans:0(a)

 

answered by (211 points)  


Top Users Jul 2017
  1. Bikram

    5784 Points

  2. manu00x

    3602 Points

  3. Arjun

    1988 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    1924 Points

  5. joshi_nitish

    1908 Points

  6. pawan kumarln

    1680 Points

  7. Tesla!

    1426 Points

  8. Hemant Parihar

    1334 Points

  9. Shubhanshu

    1180 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    1124 Points


24,169 questions
31,187 answers
71,039 comments
29,512 users