GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
918 views

The queue data structure is to be realized by using stack. The number of stacks needed would be

  1. It cannot be implemented
  2. 2 stacks
  3. 4 stacks
  4. 1 stack
asked in DS by Veteran (77.8k points)   | 918 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered by Veteran (47.4k points)  
+1 vote

The correct option is B.

answered by Active (2.2k points)  
@pankaj kumaras you have written if we want to perform queue operation then we need to pop ...but actually for queuing you don't need to pop you just need to push the elements in stack A like push a then push b push c this is for queuing but for dequeuing you must pop them from stack A and push them into B now for dequeuing pop then one by one to maintain the queue order.
you are right but the case is after insertion some element we want to remove an element from the queue and then again we want insertion that's why i did this.
it will work for all the cases.


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1416 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1391 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1246 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1158 Points

  9. Arjun

    956 Points

  10. srestha

    950 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1386 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    414 Points

  5. sudsho

    410 Points


23,373 questions
30,079 answers
67,405 comments
28,396 users