GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
88 views

asked in Probability by Veteran (20.3k points)   | 88 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
a. for value of k, it seems its a continuous PDF, so we know one thing about PDF as,

    $\int_{0}^{infinite} PDF = 1$

   but here PDF is divided in intervals,so

    $\int_{0}^{6}kx2 + \int_{6}^{12} k(12-x)^{2} = 1$

    solve it you will get k = $\frac{1}{144}$

b.  probability of storm duration > 8hr

     in this case our range would be    8 <= x <= 12

     p = $\int_{8}^{12} \frac{1}{144} (12-x)^{2}$

    solving this gives, p = 4/27....(i m not sure, please cross check)

c. in this case probability we have to find in interval 5 to 7 which is divided in two interval by 6

    so our 2 intervals would be  5 to 6, and 6 to 7

   p = $\int_{5}^{6} \frac{1}{144} x^{2} + \int_{6}^{7} \frac{1}{144} (12-x)^{2}$

   solve it you will get, p = $\frac{91}{ 3 * 144}$ ..... please cross check
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

 

 

This solves the first part of ques. I hope u can solve the second one too. 

 

answered by Boss (5.9k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,832 questions
29,158 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users