GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
80 views

 

How to pick an option from this I feel like both c and d are correct what do you day?

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (20.7k points)   | 80 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
+2 votes

Since Above set with relation R is lattice and it will be lattice only when it will be join semi and meet semi lattice both exist .

But it is not Totally order because Hasse Diagram of it will not be like chain.

answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  
+1 vote
(p(s),subset) is a lattice only D is false
answered by Active (2.1k points)  
Why D is false ?
the subsets {a} and {b} are not comparable
Answer not clear .
LUB of ( {a} , {b} ) is phi
GLB of ({a},{b} ) is ({a,b})
LUB and GLB exists for every pair of elements and so Total Order Relation . Where am I wrong ? What point I;m missing ?


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users