GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
974 views

The arithmetic mean of attendance of 49 students of class A is 40% and that of 53 students of class B is 35%. Then the percentage of arithmetic mean of attendance of class A and B is

  1. 27.2%
  2. 50.25%
  3. 51.13%
  4. 37.4%
asked in Probability by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 974 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

AM of attendance of 49 students of class A = 40%

AM of attendance of 53 students of class B = 35%

 

AM of attendance of class A and B= $\frac{49*40+35*53}{( 49+53)}$= $\frac{3815}{ 102}$ = 37.4019%

 

Hence,Option(D)37.4% is the correct choice.

answered by Veteran (31k points)  
selected by
0 votes

40% of 49 students are 49⨉40/100 =19.6=20

35% of 53 students are 53⨉35/100 =19

Among 102 students present 39 students

 "              1    "          "         39/102 "

"           100    "          "         39/102⨉100 =38

Ans D)

answered by Veteran (53.8k points)  
This is wrong :(
No @Sir it is not wrong I think. It needs more accurate value :)
yes, (y)
–1 vote

AM OF A=40%

AM OF B=35%

by doing mean of these two class also we can get the answer

=(a+b)/2

=(40%+35%)/2

= 37.5%

option d is correct

 

answered by (19 points)  
edited by


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3338 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2108 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1614 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1208 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1018 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    812 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    734 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    726 Points

  4. Arjun

    342 Points

  5. bharti

    328 Points


22,893 questions
29,196 answers
65,302 comments
27,695 users