GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
139 views

Identifying a Distributive Lattice

If it is isomorphic to two standard lattice L1* and  L2*  then the lattice is Not Distributive .
If Complemented Then unique complement should exists .

Identifying a complemented Lattice

Atleast one complement exists for every pair of element . (a,b) are complement to each other if meet and loin of (a,b) are Upper Bound and Lower Bound of lattice .

Is My understanding Correct ??

Q1 ]  POSET [{ 1,2,3,6,12}; / ]
         This POSET is a distributive lattice Eventough complement does not exists for 2,3 .
        IF Complement  exists it should be UNIQE. Atmost one complement for every element
       Is my analysis correct ?
Q2]  POSET [{1,2,3}, <= ]

      What is complemet of 1 , 2 and 3 ? Im not able to find out with above understanding
     

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Loyal (2.6k points)   | 139 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
1. 1 ----> (2, 3) ---> 6 ----> 12, here complement of 12 is 1. For all other elements complement doesn't exist.

2. 1 ---> 2 ---> 3, here complement of 3 is 1 and complement of 2 doesn't exist.
answered by Veteran (46k points)  
Thank you sir
basically if a lattice contains L1* or L2*, it is not distributive. Right ??
0 votes

IN Distributive Lattice atmost one complement of each element should be present.

But In complemented lattice at least one complement of each element should be present.

answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1148 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    1112 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    392 Points


23,361 questions
30,068 answers
67,376 comments
28,385 users