GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
951 views

What is the median of data if its mode is 15 and the mean is 30?

  1. 30
  2. 25
  3. 22.5
  4. 27.5
asked in Probability by Junior (681 points)   | 951 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
3median=mode+2mean

=>3x=15+60

=>3x=75

=>x=75/3=25
answered by Boss (9.9k points)  
selected by
@Asu boss. What if the data is like 15 15 15 75? Mean is 30 and mode is 15. Median is something else. From where did you get this formula?
@Asu. Works for limited skewness. For this question, its ok :) as there is no alternative
+2 votes

= 15 +2/3(30-15) =25

answer is B) 25

answered by (229 points)  
edited by


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1120 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,065 answers
67,365 comments
28,382 users