GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
1.4k views

If $(G , .)$ is a group such that $(ab)^{-1}=a^{-1}b^{-1},\forall a,b \in G,$ then $G$ is a/an

  1. Commutative semi group
  2. Abelian group
  3. Non-abelian group
  4. None of these
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (36.7k points)   | 1.4k views
which set ?

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

In a group (G , .) is said to be abelian if 

(a*b) =(b*a) ∀a,b ∈G

 (ab)-1 = (b--1a-1)............(1)

 

Given ,(ab)-1= a-1b-1     ..........(2)

from (1) and (2) we can write 

 a-1b-1   b-1 a-1

we can also write it as

ab=ba

 

Hence,Option(B)Abelian Group is the correct choice.

answered by Veteran (31k points)  
selected by
@LeenSharma how did you arrive at  Equation (1) ?
eq(1) is a property of inverse.don't be confuse here eq(1) is property and eq(2) is given in the question which i already mentioned in my solution.
@Leensharma I have not seen this property in any of the video lectures of group theory. In which standard textbook is this theorem there?
$(AB)(AB)^{-1} = I$

$(A^ {-1}AB) (AB)^{-1} = A ^{-1} I$

$(I B) (AB)^{-1} = A ^{-1}$

$B (AB)^{-1} = A ^{-1}$

$B ^{-1} B (AB)^{-1} = B ^{-1} A ^{-1}$

$(AB)^{-1} = B ^{-1} A ^{-1}$

 ∴(ab)-1 = (b--1a-1)............(1)

This property is applicable only for Matrix not for any variables and in this Q matrix is not mention btw.

 

+1 vote
B abelian group
answered by (139 points)  
0 votes

A group is called as abelian group if and only if it fallow commutative rule properly.

Example as::

a*b=b*a

Now According to given problem

let:

(x*y)^1=(y*x)^-1

x^-1y^-=y^-1x^-1

so xy=yx that's why it abelian group.

answered by Loyal (4.7k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,832 questions
29,158 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users