GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
381 views

The number of colours required to properly colour the vertices of every planer graph is

  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (77.7k points)   | 381 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

According to the 4-color theorem states that the vertices of every planar graph can be colored with at most 4 colors so that no two adjacent vertices receive the same color.

 

Hence,Option(C)4 is the correct choice

answered by Veteran (31.3k points)  
selected by
0 votes
acc. to 4-color theorem 4 colours are needed to color any simple graph

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four_color_theorem
answered by Veteran (43.9k points)  
0 votes
answer is a
answered by (71 points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users