GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
147 views

How to solve this equation by the recursion tree method?

asked in Algorithms by (427 points)  
edited by | 147 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

by using master theorem.

answered ago by Boss (5.7k points)  
0 votes

Not all question are solved by reccurence tree method. Here Master Theorem is efficent for us.

But,You can think of your recurrence as being a tree. The top level takes  sqrt(n) steps. At the next level, you have five different calls, and each one takes sqrt(n/5 ) steps. The next level has 9 different calls, and so on, until you reach your base case.
The total work done is the sum of the work at each level.

 

answered by Junior (569 points)  
0 votes
According to master's theorem we are getting ans as o(n)
answered by Active (1.7k points)  
0 votes
Ans will be O(n).
answered by (35 points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1416 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1391 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1246 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1158 Points

  9. Arjun

    956 Points

  10. srestha

    950 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1386 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    414 Points

  5. sudsho

    410 Points


23,373 questions
30,079 answers
67,406 comments
28,396 users