GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1k views
Suppose $p$ is the number of cars per minute passing through a certain road junction between 5 PM and 6 PM, and $p$ has a Poisson distribution with mean $3$. What is the probability of observing fewer than 3 cars during any given minute in this interval?

(A) $8/(2e^{3})$

(B) $9/(2e^{3})$

(C) $17/(2e^{3})$

(D) $26/(2e^{3})$
asked in Probability by Veteran (13.4k points)  
retagged by | 1k views

2 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
Poisson Probability Density Function (with mean $\lambda$) = $\lambda^{k} / (e^{\lambda}k!)$,

We have to sum the probability density function for $k = 0,1$ and $2$ and $\lambda$ = 3 (thus finding the cumulative mass function)

=$(1/e^3) + (3/e^3) + (9/2e^3)$

=$17/(2e^{3})$
answered by Veteran (294k points)  
selected by
0 votes

Let X be a random variable which indicates number of cars per minute.

Given E(X) (i.e) expected number of cars per minute (i.e) average number of cars per minute                                                         (i.e) mean number of cars per minute = 3 

probability of number of cars being 0 or 1 or 2 per minute

                                   = P(X = 0) + P(X = 1) + P(X = 2) 

                                   = e-3 (3)0 / 0! + e-3 (3)1 / 1! + e-3 (3)2 / 2! 

                                   = 17 / 2e

answered by Loyal (3.6k points)  
reshown by


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6334 Points

  2. Warrior

    2202 Points

  3. Arjun

    2150 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1706 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1650 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1518 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,979 questions
33,554 answers
79,347 comments
31,011 users