GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
330 views
A box contains 10 mangoes out of which 4 are rotten  .Two mangoes are taken out together. If one of them is found to be good ,then find the probability other is also good
asked in Probability by Active (1.6k points)   | 330 views
26/43  ?

3 Answers

+6 votes

Probability that both mango is rotton = 4c2/10c2 [ i.e. 4 are rotton u choose any two of them in 4c2 ways]

Probability that atleast of of them is good = Total [since total probability is 1]  - Probability that both mango is rotton

                                                            = 1 - 4c2/10c2

                                                             = 13/15

Probability that both mango is good = 10 - 4 = 6 choose any 2 mango out of these 6 = 6c2/ 10c2 =1/3

So required probability [ Both are good ] =   15/13 * 1/3

                                                           = 5/13 [BAYES THEOREM p(B/A) = p(A intersection B) /P(A) ]

 

 

 

answered by Veteran (47.5k points)  

P(A)=P(Ist mango being good)=6C1/10C1 right?

 

+1 vote
At least one mango is good

=1-4c2/10c2

= 13/15 say A

Both are good =6c2/10c2 = 1/3 say B

So required probability is B/A

(1/3) *(15/13) = 5/13
answered by Veteran (22.8k points)  
in question one of them is good,then why you consider at least one is good
+1 vote

Here is the solution

answered by Veteran (27k points)  
why u consider at least one is good,in question it is given one of them is good ,so m' should be p(one of them is good).if a am wrong please correct me


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1502 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1481 Points

  5. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1384 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1220 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1220 Points

  9. Arjun

    1168 Points

  10. srestha

    1010 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. Arjun

    208 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    152 Points

  3. Debashish Deka

    138 Points

  4. Hira Thakur

    130 Points

  5. Soumya29

    106 Points


23,399 questions
30,111 answers
67,490 comments
28,426 users