GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
135 views

Please explain how perfect matching in given tree is 1?

Why not 3 with edges ab,ce,df?

 

asked in Mathematical Logic by Junior (543 points)   | 135 views
perfect matching is a matching that is used to cover every vertex in a graph and here {ab,ce,df} makes  one perfect match.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I think they asked the number of perfect matching

 

Here edge in Perfect matching is =3

But {ab,ce,df} is the only posiible perfect matching

 

So the number of perfect matching is= 1

Hope this helps
answered by Veteran (18.5k points)  
0 votes
There is only one perfect matching possible for this graph which you mentioned in the question itself. {ab, ce, df}. This is the only set which represents perfect matching. Hence answer is 1. If two sets could represent the perfect matching for this graph, answer would be 2. Hope this helps.
answered by (13 points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users