GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
174 views
consider the following statement-:

1.If a graph has Euler circuit then it is Strongly Connected graph.

2.If a graph has Euler path(but not Euler circuit) then it is Strongly Connected graph.

3.If a graph has Euler circuit then it is Weakly Connected graph.

4.If a graph has Euler path(but not euler circuit) then it is Weakly Connected graph.

Which statement is true with proper explanation.
asked in Graph Theory by Boss (8.4k points)  
edited by | 174 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
1. Should be ans...

Euler path visit each edge exactly once...

And in that if starting vertex and ending vertex is same than called circuit..

Euler circuitgenerates cycle of n-1 edges ...

And it is maximal connected component..
answered by Veteran (22.7k points)  
@Gabbar If a graph is having a isolated vertex and a cycle .than it is having euler cycle but it is not strongly connected .
and i this scenario all options are wrong beacuse we can find the contradictory example for each case.
0 votes
Answer is 1 because:

if there is an euler circuit in the graph then that means there exists a closed path that traverses all the edges of the graph exactly once. This means every vertex is reachable from every other vertex. Hence Strongly connected.
answered by (275 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,832 questions
29,158 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users