GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
144 views

The absorption law in Boolean algebra say that

  1. $X + X = X$
  2. $X . X = X$
  3. $X + X . Y = X$ 
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (38.8k points)   | 144 views

4 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
Option A & B are Basic laws of Boolean Algebra.
Option C. Absorption means to reduce
Here  x+xy=x(1+y)=x 
x+xy absorbed or reduced to x 
So option C is Correct Ans.
answered by Veteran (18.6k points)  
selected by
0 votes
Answer is C if we discuss according to venn diagram , x.y means a common part from both x and y whereas x is the superset so it absorps the x.y and result as x .
answered by (103 points)  
0 votes
According to absorption law

A + AB = A

So (C) is a correct
answered by Junior (757 points)  
0 votes
Ans: C
answered by Active (2.3k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6960 Points

  2. Warrior

    2424 Points

  3. Arjun

    2358 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2136 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1750 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,059 questions
33,664 answers
79,739 comments
31,078 users