GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
61 views

The number of 1’s present in the binary representation of $10 \times 256 + 5 \times 16 + 5$ is

  1. $5$
  2. $6$ 
  3. $7$
  4. $8$
asked in Others by Veteran (38.8k points)   | 61 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
10×256+5×16+5
=10×162+5×161+5×160
=(A55)16
=(1010 0101 0101)2

So 6 1's are there 

so option B is the Ans.

answered by Veteran (18.6k points)  
edited by
0 votes

10 * 256 + 5 * 16+ 5 = 2645 

convert 2645 into boolean by dividing with 2.

Answer: (B)

answered by Active (2.3k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6960 Points

  2. Warrior

    2422 Points

  3. Arjun

    2358 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2136 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1750 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,059 questions
33,664 answers
79,739 comments
31,078 users