GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
134 views

Which of the following is the process by which a user’s privileges ascertained ?

  1. Authorization
  2. Authentication
  3. Access Control
  4. None of these
asked in Others by Veteran (38.8k points)   | 134 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

 

  • A. Authorization is the process by which the user's privileges are ascertained.
  • B. Authentication is the process by which a user's identity is checked.
  • C. Access control is the process by which the user's access to physical data in the application is limited, based on his privileges. 

SO A is answer

answered by Veteran (49.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote
A) Authorization
answered by Loyal (4k points)  
0 votes
answered by Loyal (2.7k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7166 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2574 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2520 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2280 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,144 questions
33,726 answers
79,957 comments
31,115 users