GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
225 views

Please solve the following question:

asked in Probability by Veteran (14.6k points)   | 225 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Suppose you have an event that has 2-equally likely possibilities i.e, $X = a$ and $X = b$.

Clearly, $E(x)$ $=$ $(a+b)/2$ $=$ $1$

and $E(x^2)$ $=$ $(a^2 + b^2)/2$ $=$ $1$

Simplifying above two equations we get : $a + b = 2$ and $a^2 + b^2 = 2$

Putting $a = 2 - b$ on equation 2 and then solving $(2-b)^2 + b^2 = 2$, we get $a = 1$ and $b = 1$

Now,  E(X100) = (1100 + 1100)/2  = 1

Hence (B) is correct answer.

answered by Veteran (24.7k points)  
edited by
This question is based on probability distribution, you solved it like some apti question. E(x) is the mean.
can you please explain your logic?
0 votes

E(X100) = E( (X50)2 )

Now, as we go on reducing, we get E(X25). Now, E(X25) = E( X24.X)

We know that E(A.B) = E(A). E(B) for independent events A and B.

So, E( X24.X) = E(X24). E(X) = 1    (I am not sure at this step)

 

answered by Veteran (15k points)  
reshown by

E( X24.X) = E(X24). E(X) = 1    

this is correct when one function is independent of other i.e E(x.y) =E(X).E(Y).(when x,y are independent)

CAN WE SAY X24 is independent of X ?

@Agrasar. I think I got the solution. Going with the definition of expectation,

if s={x1,x2.........,xn} is the sample space then,

E(X2) = $\sum_{r\epsilon s}^{}$ X(r=s)2.P(r)     ..................(1)

E(X) = $\sum_{r\epsilon s}^{}$ X(r=s).P(r)        ..................(2)

Now, (1) and (2) are both equal which implies X(r=s)2=X(r=s)       ..................(3)

Now, lets consider what value we get for E(X3).

E(X3)

= $\sum_{r\epsilon s}^{}$ X(r=s)3.P(r)

= $\sum_{r\epsilon s}^{}$ X(r=s)2. X(r=s) .P(r)

= $\sum_{r\epsilon s}^{}$ X(r=s). X(r=s) .P(r)     .................from (3)

= E(X2)

=1

Similarly, we can go on computing for E(X100).

Thus, I think, E(X100) = 1

it should be 1

E(x100) =E(x50 ) (becoz E(X50^2) =E(X100)

            =E(X25)

            =E(X12 . X)

            =E(X6 . X)

            =E(X3.X)

           =E(X^4)

          =E((x^2)^2)

          =E(X^2)

          =E(X)

          =1
@cse23. They have give that E(X2)=E(X) and not E(X100)=E(X50). You are concluding that both things are same which is not correct I think unless they get proved by some formula.

So, both things are different. I had also done the same but later realised that its not correct.
but 100 =(50)^2 ryt?
@cse23. yes but there is difference between x and x^50


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,832 questions
29,158 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users