GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
211 views
Evaluate the following definite integral :

$\int \limits_0^1 \log \left(\frac{1}{x} - 1 \right)$
asked in Calculus by Veteran (25k points)   | 211 views
Apply integration by parts,

it will be evaluated to 0.
Yes, answer is 0, but i didn't get it.

Let me try once more.
by parts we r getting $x log(1/x-1)+log(1-x) =0$

Your 2nd term is wrong.

it is -ln(1 - x)

why r u trying with ln, try with simple log
still no difference
yes, my mistake :(

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Applying the property of logarithms:

$log(\frac{1}{x}-1) = log(\frac{1-x}{x}) = log(1-x) - log(x)$

Integrating from 0 to 1 we can see that the same values are repeated in each term thus reducing the answer to zero.
answered by Junior (717 points)  
selected by
which property it is ?
Since log is a monotonically increasing function:

 $\int_{0}^{1} log(x) = \int_{0}^{1}log(1-x)$

and we know that log(a/b) = log(a) - log(b)
0 votes
ans is 0
still i want to cnfirm
xlg((1/x)-1)-log(1-x)
on putting x=0 /////     lg((1/x)-1) this will be undefined
answered by Junior (629 points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1416 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1391 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1246 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1158 Points

  9. Arjun

    956 Points

  10. srestha

    950 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1386 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    414 Points

  5. sudsho

    410 Points


23,373 questions
30,079 answers
67,406 comments
28,396 users