GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
348 views

Let $S$ be a set of $n$ elements $\left\{1, 2,....., n\right\}$ and $G$ a graph with 2$^{n}$ vertices, each vertex corresponding to a distinct subset of $S$. Two vertices are adjacent iff the symmetric difference of the corresponding sets has exactly $2$ elements. Note: The symmetric difference of two sets $R_{1}$ and  $R_{2}$ is defined as $\left ({R_{1}}\setminus{R_{2}} \right)$ $\cup $ $\left ({R_{2}}\setminus{R_{1}} \right)$

  1. Every vertex in $G$ has the same degree. What is the degree of a vertex in $G$?
  2. How many connected components does $G$ have?
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (58.2k points)  
edited by | 348 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best way to solve this for GATE is to take $n=2$ and $n=3$ and we get degree of each vertex = ${}^nC_2$ and no. of connected components = $2$.

Lets do it more formally.

It is clear {} should get connected to all $2$ element subsets (and not to any other) of $S$. So, degree of the corresponding vertex is ${}^nC_2$ as we have ${}^nC_2$ ways of choosing 2 elements from $n$. So, answer to first part must be this as it is given degree of all vertices are same.

Now, for the second part, from the definition of $G$ all the vertices of cardinality $k$ will be disconnected from all the vertices of cardinality $k-1$. This is because either all the $k-1$ elements must be same in both or $k-2$ elements must be same in both or else the symmetric difference will be more than $2$. Now if $k-1$ elements are same, symmetric difference will just be $1$. If $k-2$ elements are same, we have one element in one set not in other and $2$ elements in other set not in this, making symmetric difference $3$. Thus symmetric difference won't be $2$ for any vertices of adjacent cardinality  making them disconnected.

All the vertices of same cardinality will be connected - when just one element differs. Also, vertices with cardinality difference 2 will be connected- when 2 new elements are in one vertex. Thus we will be getting $2$ connected components in total.

.
answered by Veteran (281k points)  
@arjun sir.. i am not being able to understand this. what is the better way to understand this? or which resourse i should refer to learn this question topic?
+2 votes

set {1,2,3} 

power set { {}, 1 ,2,3, {1,2}, {2,3} ,{1,3}, {1,2,3,} }

according to property above diagram is gnerated .

Now You can ans both the questions.

answered by Veteran (22.1k points)  


Top Users Mar 2017
  1. rude

    4758 Points

  2. sh!va

    3014 Points

  3. Rahul Jain25

    2830 Points

  4. Kapil

    2636 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    2450 Points

  6. 2018

    1514 Points

  7. Vignesh Sekar

    1422 Points

  8. Akriti sood

    1314 Points

  9. Bikram

    1286 Points

  10. Sanjay Sharma

    1076 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

21,484 questions
26,812 answers
61,056 comments
23,065 users