GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.3k views

Seven (distinct) car accidents occurred in a week. What is the probability that they all occurred on the same day?

  1. $\frac{1}{7^7}$
  2. $\frac{1}{7^6}$
  3. $\frac{1}{2^7}$
  4. $\frac{7}{2^7}$
asked in Probability by Veteran (64.8k points)   | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

answer - B [EDIT]

for every car accident we can pick a day in 7 ways

total number of ways in which accidents can be assigned to days = 77

probability of accidents happening on a particular day = 1/77

we can choose a day in 7 ways

hence probability = 7/77= 1/76

 

answered by Boss (9.1k points)  
selected by

the answer is B. The number of ways you can choose the "same day" is 7. The probability of all the accidents happening on same day is 1/77 . So 7*(1/77) is 1/76.

i missed that i'll edit the answer
+7 votes

P(accident on a single day out of 7 days)=$\frac{1}{7}$

P(all accident occurred on the same day Out of 7 Day)= $\binom{7}{1}$ $(\frac{1}{7})^{7}$ $(\frac{6}{7})^{0}$   = $\frac{7}{7^{7}}$ = $\frac{1}{7^{6}}$  //Binomial Distribution So Option B is Correct Ans

(Means selecting single day out of 7 days and all the 7 accident should happen on same day with probability $\frac{1}{7}$)

answered by Veteran (18.7k points)  
edited by


@Rajesh Pradhan @ankitrokdeonsns @Arjun
Just wanted to know whether we can calculate Sample space by using 'Combinations with repetition' ( sum of non negative integral solutions)concept which says

If x1 + x2+......xn= r( xi >=0) then no. of combination possible is C(n-1+r, r).

If so, then in above problem

x1+ x2 +x3+x4+x5+x6+x7= 7

which gives us sample space= C(7-1+7, 7) Therefore required probability is 7C1/ 13C7

If this logic cant be applied please explain why?

Thank you



Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    8312 Points

  2. Warrior

    2862 Points

  3. rishu_darkshadow

    2796 Points

  4. Arjun

    2766 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2526 Points

  6. manu00x

    2094 Points

  7. nikunj

    1980 Points

  8. Bikram

    1874 Points

  9. makhdoom ghaya

    1810 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,281 questions
33,842 answers
80,382 comments
31,192 users