GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
182 views

The solution of the recursive relation 
for n ≥ 2, a0 = 1, a1 = 0
image:EM4/Q10a.PNG

  1.  image:EM4/O10a.PNG
  2.   image:EM4/O10b.PNG

     
  3.   image:EM4/O10c.PNG
  4.   image:EM4/O10d.PNG
asked in Combinatory by Veteran (13.2k points)   | 182 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Put n = 1 we get $\left ( \frac{1}{2} \right )^{3} - \left ( \frac{-1}{2} \right )^{3} = \left ( \frac{1}{8} \right ) + \left ( \frac{1}{8} \right ) = \left ( \frac{1}{4} \right )$ which is matched with given reccurence relation .= 1/4

Put n= 2 we get $\left ( \frac{1}{2} \right )^{4} - \left ( \frac{-1}{2} \right )^{4} = \left ( \frac{1}{16} \right ) - \left ( \frac{1}{16} \right ) = \left ( 0 \right )$  which is matched with given reccurence relation .= 0

Put n= 3 we get $\left ( \frac{1}{2} \right )^{5} - \left ( \frac{-1}{2} \right )^{5} = \left ( \frac{1}{32} \right ) + \left ( \frac{1}{32} \right ) = \left ( \frac{1}{16} \right )$  which is matched with given reccurence relation .= (1/4 )/4 = (1/16)

So B is answer
answered by Veteran (47.5k points)  
selected by

by putting n=2 ,we will get 1/4 as a0 =1

and answer given is B actually
now check always try to put in these quetion :) but no wrongly like i did :)
thanks a lot @anirudh..
+1 vote

4 an - an-2 = 0 ...............from the given recurrance

Now, adding and subtracting an-3,

\therefore  4 an - an-2 + an-3 - an-3 = 0

\therefore  4 an - an-2 + an-3 4 an-1 = 0      (from the recurrance for an-1)

\therefore   4 an 4 an-1 - an-2 + an-3= 0  

This is  our normal recurrance now.

\therefore 4t3 - 4t2 - t +1 =0

By trial and error, 1/2 is one of the factors.

Now, we perform synthetic division.

1/2  |     4    -4       -1      1

        |          +2       -1      -1

---------------------------------------

            4     -2       -2       0

So, factorisation is

(t-1/2)(t -1)( 2t +1) = 0

So, factors are t= 1/2 , -1/2, 1

So, f(n) = c1 . (1/2)n + c2. (1)n + c3. (-1/2)n

 

Now, putting the values of a0 and a1,   we get answer B.

answered by Veteran (15.1k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3694 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1398 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1114 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1950 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,354 questions
30,065 answers
67,363 comments
28,382 users