GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
181 views
A hash table has space for 100 records .what is the probability of collision before it is 5% full??

 

a. 0.25

b. 0.10

c. 0.40

d. 0.20
closed as a duplicate of: Doubt
asked in Algorithms by Loyal (3.5k points)  
closed by | 181 views
Sir,  Then (1-(99/100)*(98/100)*(97/100)*(96/100))=.096 so option b
in that case chose the nearest one :) Which exam?
May be some test series Sir. actually someone posted the qs on FB group :)

2 Answers

+2 votes

 required probability =   ((100*1 )/ 1002) + ((100*99*2 ) / 1003) +.....+((100*99*98*97*4 ) / 1005) = 0.096= 0.10( appox)

option B is correct

answered by Boss (6.4k points)  
edited by
0 votes

Hash table will be 5% full.

Max collision possible,

In 1 insertion of record there is 0 collision.

" 2      "       "     "         "     "  1    "

"  3     "       "     "         "     "   2   "

"  4    "        "     "        "     "  3   "

Before 5% full there are maximum 6 collision

So, there are total collision possible 0+1+2+.....+6=21

 

answered by Veteran (53.9k points)  
here max 6 collision i got it but why u write 0+1+2+..+6 plz explain???
Depends on the collision resolution method to be used.If chaing it would be different i guess
@kishalas why not only 6 collision ..
Think of chaining Collision resolution technique...

Suppose while inserting all get same slot(lets say slot 1) and pushed in chain.Then in worst case all will be hashed to only one slot.And in that case there will be as many number of collision as the number of records to be hashed(almost) and only one slot get filled.
Actually before 5% full,
there is a case 0% full ,So, no collision
1%full=maximum 1 collision
2%full =maximum 2 collision
......
4% full=6 collision
right?


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1848 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    198 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    92 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,402 comments
27,744 users