GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
550 views

Consider a function $f(x) = 1- |x| \text{ on } -1 \leq x \leq 1$. The value of $x$ at which the function attains a maximum, and the maximum value of the function are:

 

  1. 0, -1
  2. -1, 0
  3. 0, 1
  4. -1, 2
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (77.8k points)   | 550 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Answer: C

Put the value of x of all the options in f(x) and find value of f(x).
answered by Veteran (34.3k points)  
selected by
why not a??
Because 1 is max value, not -1.
Please elaborate the answer

two values are given in each option.which one to put and which one not to put.

please explain step by step
the question asks "at what x the function has a maximum value" (answer is 0) and "what is that maximum value" (answer is 1)
+2 votes

there are 2 parts 

part A says "value of x at which the function attains a maximum" so at x=0 ,function attains a maximum and

part B says "the maximum value of the function"  so f(0)=1-0=1

so ans should be 0,1

answered by Loyal (3.1k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users