GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
959 views

Which of the following statements is NOT correct about HTTP cookies?

 

  1. A cookie is a piece of code that has the potential to compromise the security of an Internet user
  2. A cookie gains entry to the user's  work area through an HTTP header
  3. A cookie has an expiry date and time
  4. Cookies can be used to track the browsing pattern of a user at a particular site
asked in Web Technologies by Veteran (87.2k points)   | 959 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer is A. 

See this : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3467114/how-are-cookies-passed-in-the-http-protocol

Moreover, cookies are just strings not code. Refer Tanenbaum .

answered by Junior (769 points)  
selected by
I too after writing the answer gave it a second thought. Sorry.
dude,no need to be sorry  :P chill

Correct/ Cookies are data and not code.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

–1 vote
It is B.

For reference you can have a look at the HTTP header here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_header_fields
answered by Veteran (19.1k points)  
reshown by
The answer is A :)


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6836 Points

  2. Arjun

    2310 Points

  3. Warrior

    2306 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2076 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. Bikram

    1744 Points

  9. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  10. makhdoom ghaya

    1690 Points


26,038 questions
33,649 answers
79,695 comments
31,069 users