GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
192 views
How many binary relations are there on a set $A$ with $n$ elements?
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (38.8k points)   | 192 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Total number of  binary relation from n element set to itself is $2^{n^{2}}$ I.e.n2 entries with two choice take it or not.

answered by Veteran (49.2k points)  
selected by
0 votes

∣A∣ =n

∣A⨉A∣ = n^2

Relation is the subsets of A⨉A, so the total no of binary relation on set A = cardinality of power set of (A⨉A)  = ∣ p(A⨉A) ∣ =2^(n^2)

                                                                                                                   

So, the correct answer is 2^(n^2).

                                                                                     

answered by Boss (5.7k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7142 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2480 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2466 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2214 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,133 questions
33,705 answers
79,886 comments
31,105 users