GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
800 views
Compute the value of:

$$\large \int_{\frac{1}{\pi}}^{\frac{2}{\pi}}\frac{\cos(1/x)}{x^{2}}dx$$
asked in Calculus by Veteran (30k points)  
edited by | 800 views

2 Answers

+26 votes
Best answer
For the integrand $\frac{\cos(1/x)}{x^2}$, substitute $u = \frac1 x$ and $\def\d{\,\mathrm{d}} \d u = -\frac1{x^2}\d x$.

This gives a new lower bound $u = \frac1{1/\pi} = \pi$ and upper bound $u = \frac1{2/\pi} = \frac{\pi}{2}$. Now, our integral becomes:

$$\begin{align}
I &= - \int\limits_\pi^{\pi/2} \cos(u) \d u\\[1em]
&= \int\limits_{\pi/2}^\pi \cos(u)\d u
\end{align}$$

Since the antiderivative of $\cos(u)$ is $\sin(u)$, applying the fundamental theorem of calculus, we get:

$$\begin{align}
I &= \sin(u)\biggr |_{\pi/2}^\pi\\[1em]
&= \sin(\pi) - \sin \left ( \frac\pi 2\right )\\[1em]
&= 0 - 1\\[1em]
I &= -1
\end{align}$$
answered by Active (1.5k points)  
selected by
+7 votes
$\begin{align*} \large \int_{\frac{1}{\pi}}^{\frac{2}{\pi}}\frac{cos(1/x)}{x^{2}}dx \end{align*}$

let, $\frac{1}{x} = t$ then, $\frac{-1}{x^2}dx = dt$

$\begin{align*} \int_{\frac{1}{\pi}}^{\frac{2}{\pi}}\frac{cos(1/x)}{x^{2}}dx &=-\int_{\pi}^{\frac{\pi}{2}}cos(t)\ dt\\ &= -\Big( \sin t \Big)_{\pi}^{\pi/2}\\ &= -\Big( 1-0 \Big)\\ &= -1 \end{align*}$
answered by Veteran (27.9k points)  
But in exam they give incorrect on -1 as answer. Please improve that! I'm talking about GO test for this paper!


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1120 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,065 answers
67,365 comments
28,382 users