GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
52 views
how to find out transive relation??(don't tell this xRy,yRz then xRz) it's little confusing.

how to find out transitive clouser of any relation???

plz provide some re sourece/explaination with eg??
asked in Mathematical Logic by Boss (5.4k points)   | 52 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
okay,transitive closure is the relations, which after adding to an existing relation,the entire relation will be Transitive relation..

let R={(1,2)(1,1)} is a given relation...

now Transitive closure of this relation is the relations that needs to be added to make a transitive relation of element 1,2

 

now if we add  (2,1)(2,2) to the existing R, the entire R will be transitive

 so {(2,1)(2,2) } is the transitive closure

Hope this helps
answered by Veteran (18.2k points)  
selected by
is there any difference between 'symmetric transitive closure' and 'transitive symmetric closure'?
I mean is there any order kind of think that matters if the ques is to find the symmetric transitive closure?
0 votes
answered by Boss (5.5k points)  
Top Users Feb 2017
  1. Arjun

    5274 Points

  2. Bikram

    4230 Points

  3. Habibkhan

    3842 Points

  4. Aboveallplayer

    3086 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    2378 Points

  6. sriv_shubham

    2308 Points

  7. Smriti012

    2236 Points

  8. Arnabi

    2008 Points

  9. sh!va

    1672 Points

  10. mcjoshi

    1640 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

20,845 questions
26,001 answers
59,649 comments
22,093 users