GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
176 views

 

asked in Compiler Design by Boss (6k points)   | 176 views
@valshall 2$4$8$? actually i have typed 2Dollar4Dollar8Dollar. But somehow that $ is not showing up.
I think some $ is missing in your answer
2 $ 4 $ 8 $...

@amitabh is right ..don't know why dollar is not showing

 

Is this answer possible?

dollar b/w 4 nd 8 should be there and after 8 only one dollar
Nopes

2 Answers

+1 vote

SDT evaluation

answered by Active (2.2k points)  
S --> XY

S --> ZXY

S --> ZX*XY

S --> ZX*ZXY

S --> ZX*ZZXY

@amitabh...see this
that is what i have derived...complete the derivation you will get the same answer.

Is this right?

No. See where you are going wrong is : ZX when reduced to X --->prints $. But when epsilon is reduced to X,it doesn't print $. See the grammar carefully.
She has printed the second dollar where actually  the first dollar is printed. But second dollar will also be printed in the subsequent step when again zx reduces to X. So her final answer is correct.
0 votes

2dollar48 dollar dollar is possible.ZX is reduced to X twice at last

answered by (257 points)  
edited by


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3338 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2108 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1614 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1208 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1018 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    812 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    734 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    726 Points

  4. Arjun

    342 Points

  5. bharti

    328 Points


22,893 questions
29,196 answers
65,302 comments
27,695 users