GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
223 views

What should be output for $n = 8$??

asked in DS by Boss (8.7k points)   | 223 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

In the question it is clearly mentioned as "The minimum size of an array that it may require to store a binary tree with n nodes" , In this case you need to take the best case possible that is Balanced Complete Tree

The minimum size is required is 2Hieght of Tree-1

Hieght of Tree is Log2n+1 (If you take root is in hieght 0)

The minimum size is required is 2log2(n+1) -1

 

answered by Veteran (11.9k points)  
Ok, what would be minimum size of array to store $8$ elements?? Array of size 8 is sufficient to do that. but using formula in option A, says $2^4 -1 = 15$
question ask binary tree ryt :

Take Right skew tree. how much size needed for that. 15 for N= 8 ryte. since we have to consider we find parent by using child adreess. or child address using parent.

@abcd2 See we are not storing nodes in array in linear manner

Consider we are storing root node in ith location then the left child is stored in (2i)th position and right child of that node is stored in (2i+1)th position. This rule for array representation is true for each and every child.

@Anirudh if all $n$ nodes are right skewed? then it's not 15.
Does the question says any binary tree with $n$ nodes?

Yes it will take 15 . Heap is special case of binary Tree

http://quiz.geeksforgeeks.org/data-structures-binary-trees-question-22/

0 votes

Ans should be 'n' which is quite equal to option A

ref: http://gateoverflow.in/96417/madeeasy-test-sries

answered ago by Active (1.7k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6334 Points

  2. Warrior

    2202 Points

  3. Arjun

    2150 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1706 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1650 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1518 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,979 questions
33,554 answers
79,344 comments
31,011 users