GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
130 views

Answer the following:

Which of the following well-formed formulas are equivalent?

  1. $P \rightarrow Q$
  2. $\neg Q \rightarrow \neg P$
  3. $\neg P \vee Q$
  4. $\neg Q \rightarrow P$
asked in Mathematical Logic by Veteran (30k points)  
retagged ago by | 130 views
A,B and C are equivalent

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
  1. P→Q    = P'+Q
  2. ¬Q→¬P=Q+P'
  3. ¬PVQ   =P'+Q
    so A,B,C are equivalent .
answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

 

  1. P→Q <=> ~P VQ
  2. ¬Q→¬P <=>~(~Q) V~P <=> QV~P <=>~PVQ         [ ~(~A)=A ]
  3. ¬P∨Q
  4. ¬Q→P <=>~(~Q)VP <=>QVP
  5. So You see above
  6. Answer is A<=>B<=>C
answered by Junior (565 points)  
0 votes
A,B,C are equavelent i.e. $P\rightarrow Q \equiv \sim P \vee Q$

A and C are equal because if $\rightarrow$ is true then Contradiction always true.
answered by Veteran (47.5k points)  
edited by
D is not equivalent
Already done
How D?
i was taken as  $\sim$(Q $\rightarrow$ P)
That is also not true.

I know that sir Or wil changes to And. thats why changed that.



Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1416 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1391 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1246 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1158 Points

  9. Arjun

    956 Points

  10. srestha

    950 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1386 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    414 Points

  5. sudsho

    410 Points


23,373 questions
30,079 answers
67,405 comments
28,396 users