GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
400 views

A relation $R$ is defined on ordered pairs of integers as follows: $$(x,y)R(u,v) \text{ if } x<u \text{ and } y>v$$ Then R is:

  1.    Neither a Partial Order nor an Equivalence Relation
  2.    A Partial Order but not a Total Order
  3.    A total Order
  4.    An Equivalence Relation
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Loyal (4.1k points)  
edited by | 400 views

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
ans is (A).. because the relation is not reflexive.. which is a necessary condition for both partial order and equivalence realtion..!!
answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  
selected by
not reflexive in all cases
For reflexivity, (X,Y) R (X,Y) , which here requires x<x and y<y and this is not possible in this relation.
+1 vote
For a relation to be partial order or equivalence relation it must be reflexive.
i.e. (x,y) is some element of the set then (x,y)R(x,y), but this doesn't satisfy the given condition of x<x, y>y

Option A
answered by Active (1.7k points)  
0 votes

Just take an eg. of 3 elements. Let set A={0,1,2}

Find out the relation set according to qs.

Relation R ={  ((0,1),(1,0))  ,   ((1,2),(2,1))   ,  ((0,1),(2,0))  ,   ((0,2),(1,0))  ,  ((0,2),(1,1))  ,   ((0,2),(2,1))  , ((1,2),(2,0))  , ((1,2),(2,1)) }

Check properties of relation R :

                                               1.Reflexive    =  NO

                                               2.Symmetric  = NO

                                               3.Transitivity  = YES

                                               4.Antisymmetric = Yes

  So according to properties of POR and Equivalence relation it is neither POR nor Equivalence relation.

The correct answer is (A) Neither a Partial Order nor an Equivalence Relation

 

answered by Active (2k points)  


Top Users Aug 2017
  1. Bikram

    5388 Points

  2. ABKUNDAN

    4730 Points

  3. manu00x

    3582 Points

  4. akash.dinkar12

    3534 Points

  5. rahul sharma 5

    3196 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2710 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2432 Points

  8. stblue

    2244 Points

  9. Tesla!

    2126 Points

  10. pawan kumarln

    1914 Points


25,076 questions
32,240 answers
75,170 comments
30,249 users