GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
340 views

A relation $R$ is defined on ordered pairs of integers as follows: $$(x,y)R(u,v) \text{ if } x<u \text{ and } y>v$$ Then R is:

  1.    Neither a Partial Order nor an Equivalence Relation
  2.    A Partial Order but not a Total Order
  3.    A total Order
  4.    An Equivalence Relation
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Loyal (4k points)  
edited ago by | 340 views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
ans is (A).. because the relation is not reflexive.. which is a necessary condition for both partial order and equivalence realtion..!!
answered by Loyal (4.7k points)  
selected by
not reflexive in all cases
For reflexivity, (X,Y) R (X,Y) , which here requires x<x and y<y and this is not possible in this relation.
0 votes
For a relation to be partial order or equivalence relation it must be reflexive.
i.e. (x,y) is some element of the set then (x,y)R(x,y), but this doesn't satisfy the given condition of x<x, y>y

Option A
answered by Active (1.6k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users