GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
405 views
The number of ways , in which numbers 1,2,3,4,5 can be inserted into binary heap,such that resultant binary heap is max heap ?

given ans :8
asked in Programming by Veteran (13.2k points)   | 405 views
should'nt it be 4??
given is 8 , m getting 9

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Yes, It is 8. [ Thanks @Kapil , @Sonam :) ]  

1. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

2. 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

3. 5, 3, 4, 2, 1

4. 5, 3, 4, 1, 2

5. 5, 4, 1, 2, 3

6. 5, 4, 1, 3, 2

7. 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

8. 5, 4, 2, 1, 3.
answered by Veteran (25.2k points)  
selected by
when 4 is 2nd node then 1,2,3 any can be any leaf right ..you missed that cases rt
@vijaycs SIR is there any mathematical approch for the same question ? Like say if n nodes are to be inserted

@vijay

what if an array of 100 elements given?
cant always go with hit n trail...there should be a generalised way keeping in mind height factor and how many will be in left subtree and how many in right
Ans 8,rt?

how [email protected]

@sudsho

Yes, what if 100 elements ?

https://www.quora.com/How-many-Binary-heaps-can-be-made-from-N-distinct-elements

This shows some generalization but I have never applied it. Should we try ?

i did with permutation which you considered but writing all cases ,..  but it will take time and if you miss any case then it will give wrong ans ,

i did like first fix 5 as root( 1 way) then , at 2nd level 3,4 node so there 2 cases

1) when 3 is 2nd node then 3rd node fixed 4 and other 2 nodes either 1,2 (2 ways)

2) when 4 is 2nd node then remainning nodes will pe arrange in 3! way = 6 ways

so total 6+2+1 =9 , yes ans is 8 but where i am leaking ?
yes , given soln is same in test series.
5 fixed not a case here.

until we go upto leaf , we cannot consider a way.
Ok... :) Keep in mind

This is through Brute Force... Is there any formula?

+2 votes
Answer wil be 8 only . First th will be fixed to the root .

Now it is difficult to see from the internal nodes see from leaves. The remaining elements are (1,2,3,4). There will be 2 leaves possible. So possible pairs will be .

if we choose (1,2) in leafs then the possiblity for its root is (3 or 4) . So 2 choices for root and 1,2 can also be arranged in 2 ways - total choices = 2*2 = 4
like wise

(1,3) - 1 choice i.e 4. but arrangement of 1,3 or 3,1 possible - 2*1 choices - 2

(1,4 ) not possible

(2,3) - 1 choice = 1*2 = 2 choices

(2,4) not possible

(3,4) not possible

total ways = 4+2+2 = 8 choices
answered by Veteran (14.1k points)  
Thanks


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7142 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2480 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2466 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2214 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,133 questions
33,705 answers
79,886 comments
31,105 users